10-11 Dec 2015 - 75012 Paris (France)

Program

Thursday, December 10, 2015

Time Event  
09:00 - 09:30 Coffee and croissants  
09:30 - 10:00 Welcome and introduction of the 1st day - Alain Destexhe (CNRS) and Marja-Leena Linne (TUT)  
10:00 - 11:00 Brain energy metabolism and glia - Corrado Cali (EPFL and Kaust)  
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break  
11:30 - 12:15 Modeling of astrocyte structure and regulation of metabolism - Daniel Keller (EPFL) and Corrado Cali (EPFL and Kaust)  
12:15 - 12:45 Discussion and Conclusions of Session 1 - Moderators: Marja-Leena Linne (TUT) and Daniel Keller (EPFL)  
12:45 - 14:00 Lunch and discussions  
14:00 - 14:45 Role of astroglial connnexins and neuroglial interaction - Christian Giaume (Collège de France)  
14:45 - 15:30 Modeling calcium waves in astrocyte networks - Hugues Berry (INRIA)  
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break  
16:00 - 16:45 Electrodiffusive modeling of ion-concentration dynamics in astrocytes and ECS - Geir Halnes (NMBU)  
16:45 - 17:45 Discussion and Conclusions of Session 2 - Moderators: Alain Destexhe (CNRS) and Hugues Berry (INRIA)  

Friday, December 11, 2015

Time Event  
09:00 - 09:15 Introduction of the 2nd day - Marja-Leena Linne (TUT)  
09:15 - 10:15 What can we learn from precise control of astrocyte signaling? - Cendra Agulhon (Paris Descartes University)  
10:15 - 11:00 Neuron-glia interactions in corticostriatal information processing - Laurent Venance (Collège de France)  
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break  
11:30 - 12:15 Astrocyte plasticity: Implications for synaptic and neuronal activity - Tiina Pirttimäki (Univ. of Kuopio)  
12:15 - 12:45 Discussion and Conclusions of Session 3 - Moderators: Marja-Leena Linne (TUT) and Laurent Venance (Collège de France)  
12:45 - 14:00 Lunch and discussions  
14:00 - 14:45 Simultaneous in vivo recordings of astroglial and neuronal activities - Florin Amzica (U. Montreal)  
14:45 - 15:30 Computational modeling of astrocytes and astrocyte-neuron interactions - Marja-Leena Linne and Tiina Manninen (TUT)  
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break  
16:00 - 17:00 Discussion and Conclusions of Session 4 - Moderators: Alain Destexhe (CNRS) and Ausra Saudargiene (Vytautas Magnus University)  
17:00 - 17:00 End of the workshop  
  
Online user: 1